Worthd cost check for contractors

Contractor payment software fees: what you pay to get paid and to pay your subs

What a trades business owner pays to collect a $5,000 invoice by card or bank transfer, and to pay subcontractors, read from each vendor's own pricing page. The fee on one invoice can be bigger than the software plan.

Fees checked Oct 15 to 17, 2026Reviewed by Worthd EditorialUS list ratesUpdated Oct 21, 2026
The short answer

One $5,000 invoice costs $50 by bank transfer on Jobber, Housecall Pro and QuickBooks, and about $145 to $165 by card. Stripe caps bank transfers at $5, and Melio and BILL charge under $1.

Paying subcontractors is a separate bill: Melio's free plan covers 5 bank transfers a month, then $0.50 each. BILL starts at $49 per user per month plus $0.59 per transfer. If most of your customers can pay by bank transfer, that choice matters more than which plan you pick.

Getting paid

Fee on one $5,000 invoice, by how the customer pays

Fee to collect a $5,000 invoice by bank transfer or card online, by tool
ToolBank transferCard onlineCard in personInstant payout
Jobber$50
1%
$145.30
2.9% + 30c
2.7% + 30c
Tap to Pay
+1%
Housecall Pro$50
1%
$149.50
2.99%; 3.49% keyed, on file, Amex
2.59%
reader or Tap to Pay; +$5/device/mo on mobile
+1% (Instapay)
QuickBooks Payments$50
1%
$149.50
2.99%; 3.5% keyed
2.5%
reader
1.75%
Square, free plan$50
1%, $1 minimum; $10 cap on Plus and Premium
$165.30
3.3% + 30c; 2.9% + 30c on Plus and Premium
2.6% + 15cNot on pricing page
Stripe$5
0.8%, $5 cap
$145.30
2.9% + 30c; +0.4% per paid invoice on Invoicing Starter
2.7% + 5c1.5%, 50c minimum
Melio, Get Paid$0
listed as free
$145
2.9%; you or your customer can cover it
No card reader1% to bank or debit card
BILL, receiving side$0.59
per ACH or ePayment
$145
2.9%
No card reader1.25%, $1 minimum

Worthd arithmetic from the published rates on a single $5,000 invoice. Rows checked Oct 15 (QuickBooks, Square, Stripe), Oct 16 (Jobber, Housecall Pro) and Oct 17 (Melio, BILL), 2026. Melio and BILL do not plug into Jobber or Housecall Pro invoices: you would send a separate payment request or BILL invoice. "Instant payout" is an extra fee on top of the rate shown.

Paying subs and suppliers

What it costs to pay people out

Cost to pay subcontractors and vendors by tool
Tool and planBank transfer outMailed checkFaster options8 subs, once a month
Melio Go, $0 (1 user)5 free a month, then $0.50$1.50Same-day ACH 1% ($75 max); fast check $20$1.50 a month
$18 a year
Melio Core, $25 a month ($20 annual)20 free a month, then $0.50$1.50As Go$25 a month
$240 a year billed annually
BILL Essentials, $49 per user per month$0.59$1.99Pay Faster ACH $11.99; instant 1% ($9.99 min)$53.72 a month
$644.64 a year, 1 user
QuickBooks Online Bill Pay$0.50 over a monthly allotmentNot publishedNot publishedAllotment not published, so no total
Gusto contractor paymentsIncluded, direct depositn/aNext-Day Pay $15 a month + $3 per person$97 a month
Simple $49 + $6 x 8 contractors

Worthd arithmetic: Melio Go 3 payments over the free 5 at $0.50; Core covers up to 20; BILL one user plus 8 x $0.59. Melio's Core, Boost and Unlimited are free for the first 90 days, then revert to Go. BILL's annual price is not published; it also lists $50 for a failed ACH after the receiver is paid. Gusto contractor-only plan closed to new customers Oct 1, 2026; whether Gusto Simple includes 1099 filing for contractors was not checked, so confirm on gusto.com. Melio's pricing page does not mention 1099s; BILL lists 1099 e-file at $2.99 each.

The yearly gap

A bank transfer saves about $95 on a $5,000 job

On Jobber, a $5,000 invoice costs $145.30 by card and $50 by bank transfer, a gap of $95.30. A shop that collects ten invoices like that a month keeps about $11,400 more a year by steering them to bank transfer. Illustration only: your invoice sizes and mix will differ. See getting paid by bank transfer instead of card fees.

What this page cannot tell you

Where the pages are silent

Square's instant transfer fee, chargeback fees, Melio's terms page, BILL's annual price and QuickBooks Bill Pay's monthly allotment were not on the pages checked, so Worthd shows no number for them. Ask the vendor before you rely on one.

Who it fits

Which one for which shop

Already on Jobber, Housecall Pro or QuickBooks: use the built-in payments, and offer bank transfer first, since it is 1% against 2.9% or more. Mostly large invoices to commercial customers: Stripe's $5 cap on bank transfers is the lowest published, but it is a separate tool from your field service app. Paying a handful of subs a month: Melio's free plan is the cheapest published route; BILL makes sense only if you need approvals and a QuickBooks sync, where its Team plan is $65 per user per month. Wrong for you: BILL if you only pay a few subs, and any card route if your margins on large jobs are thin. BILL's program with Worthd covers payables and receivables only.

Frequently asked

Contractor payment fee questions

What does it cost to take a $5,000 invoice by bank transfer instead of a card?

On Jobber, Housecall Pro, QuickBooks Payments and Square's free plan the bank-transfer fee is 1%, or $50 on $5,000. Stripe is 0.8% capped at $5. Melio's Get Paid shows free, and BILL charges $0.59 per ACH. The same invoice on a card online costs about $145 to $165. Checked Oct 15 to 17, 2026.

What are the card fees on Jobber, Housecall Pro and QuickBooks?

Jobber lists 2.9% + 30 cents online and 2.7% + 30 cents with Tap to Pay. Housecall Pro lists 2.99% online, 3.49% for keyed cards, cards on file and Amex, and 2.59% on the reader. QuickBooks Payments lists 2.99% for invoiced cards and 2.5% on a reader, 3.5% keyed. US list rates, checked Oct 15 to 16, 2026.

What does it cost to pay subcontractors through Melio or BILL?

Melio's free Go plan includes 5 free bank transfers a month, then $0.50 each; mailed checks are $1.50. BILL charges $0.59 per ACH on top of a plan that starts at $49 per user per month. Paying 8 subs once a month costs about $1.50 on Melio Go and about $53.72 on BILL Essentials. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

Does QuickBooks Online pay bills?

Yes, Bill Pay is included with QuickBooks Online plans. Intuit lists $0.50 per standard bank transfer over a monthly allotment, but does not publish the allotment on its pricing page, so Worthd gives no yearly total for it.

Can I pass the card fee on to my customer?

Melio says the card fee on Get Paid can be covered by either you or your customer. Surcharging rules for card payments differ by card network and state; see Worthd's guide on card-fee surcharging before you add one.

Worthd may earn a commission if you sign up through the Jobber button. This does not change the numbers above. How we earn.

Affiliate disclosure: the Jobber and BILL buttons may earn Worthd a commission. Housecall Pro, QuickBooks, Square, Stripe, Melio and Gusto links are plain, unpaid links. It does not change the fees or the verdicts above. How we earn.